5-2-2014 Tri City Speedway IL - Lucas Late Models Spring Classic

5-2-2014 Tri City Speedway IL - Lucas Late Models Spring Classic
    Code: 522014TriCity
    Price: $10.00
    Quantity in Basket: None

    Tri-City Speedway

    5-2-2014

    Pontoon Beach, IL

    Spring Classic

    LUCAS Late Models

    By: Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

    PONTOON BEACH, IL (May 2, 2014) – Scott Bloomquist led all 100 laps to win tonight’s Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Spring Classic at Tri-City Speedway. Bloomquist was only challenged a few times by runner-up Jimmy Owens as he won for the second time in the last three LOLMDS races.

    Trailing Bloomquist and Owens to the finish line were Randy Korte, Don O’Neal, and John Blankenship.

    “Our Sweet-Bloomquist car has been strong all year long, we struggled a little last night, but tonight was a different story.  It has been awhile since we have won here.  Kevin (Gundaker) and everybody here does a great job with this track, they have built a nice facility here,” said the winner afterwards.

    “With the rain they had this week, the track was pretty good, there were some rough patches in three and four.  I tried to go above them but didn’t want to lose my momentum.  I saw Jimmy once, and that really got me going.  I have to thank Andy Durham of Durham Racing Engine, Ole Smoky Moonshine, Penske Shocks, Base Fuel, Lucas Oil Products, Hawkeye Trucking and all of my other sponsors.”

    Bloomquist started on the outside of the front row and held a steady advantage for the entire race.  Owens pulled close a couple of times after restarts, but could not maintain the pace that Bloomquist set.  Bobby Pierce, who started 11th and was looking for his sixth straight win at Tri-City, made it up to third spot, but hit the wall on the 27th lap, ending his night.  Pierce had been pressuring Owens for second when his solid run came to an abrupt halt.

    Korte, in his final year of driving, came into the event as the tracks current points’ leader.  He started eighth in the race and worked his way past Earl Pearson Jr. and O’Neal when Pearson broke on lap 34.  Korte would finish a solid third at the checkers.

    Completing the top ten were Billy Moyer, Brandon Sheppard, Brian Birkhofer, Eddie Carrier Jr. and Brian Shirley.

    In preliminary action, Jimmy Owens set the overall Miller Welders Fast Time (Group A) amongst the 34 entrants, with a lap of 14.299 seconds.  Scott Bloomquist set the fastest time in Group A with a time of 14.323 seconds. Jimmy Owens, Billy Moyer, Scott Bloomquist, and Don O’Neal won their respective heat races. Steve Francis and Dewayne Kiefer won their respective B-Mains.

    Craig Smith, driver of the #826, was disqualified from this evening’s event for actions unbecoming of a competitor during tonight’s Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event.

    Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

    Race Summary

    Friday Night, May 2nd, 2014

    Tri-City Speedway – Granite City, IL

    Miller Welders Fast Time Group A: Jimmy Owens / 14.299 seconds

    Miller Welders Fast Time Group B: Scott Bloomquist / 14.323 seconds

    Fast Shafts Heat Race #1 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Jimmy Owens, Brian Shirley, Brian Birkhofer, Brandon Sheppard, Jason Feger, Billy Moyer, Jr., Jason Hughes, Tim Manville, Michael Kloos

    Eibach Springs Heat Race #2 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Billy Moyer, Eddie Carrier, Jr., Bobby Pierce, Bub McCool, Steve Francis, Scott Weber, Jason Papich, Rickey Frankel

    Simpson Performance Products Heat Race #3 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Scott Bloomquist, Earl Pearson, Jr., Jim Shereck, Jared Landers, Jason Riggs, Steve Lach, Dennis Erb, Jr., Shannon Babb, Billy Laycock

    FK Rod Ends Heat Race #4 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Don O’Neal, Randy Korte, John Blankenship, Jimmy Mars, Dewayne Kiefer, Craig Smith, Chris Fetter, Mark Burgtorf

    JRi Shocks B-Main #1 (12 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Steve Francis, Billy Moyer, Jr., Scott Weber, Jason Feger, Jason Hughes, Jason Papich, Michael Kloos, Tim Manville, Rickey Frankel

    CV Products B-Main #2 (12 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Dewayne Kiefer, Dennis Erb, Jr., Jason Riggs, Shannon Babb, Chris Fetter, Steve Lach, Craig Smith

    Feature Finish

    FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN

    1 2 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN

    2 1 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN

    3 8 00 Randy Korte Highland, IL

    4 4 5 Don O’Neal Martinsville, IN

    5 12 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV

    6 3 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR

    7 13 B5 Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL

    8 9 15b Brian Birkhofer Muscatine, IA

    9 7 28 Eddie Carrier, Jr. Salt Rock, WV

    10 5 81 Brian Shirley Chatham, IL

    11 17 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY

    12 20 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL

    13 23 12 Jason Hughes Watts, OK

    14 22 81jr Jason Riggs Harrisburg, IL

    15 14 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR

    16 6 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL

    17 15 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS

    18 11 32 Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL

    19 16 28m Jimmy Mars Menomonie, WI

    20 26 18 Shannon Babb Mowequa, IL

    21 24 91p Jason Papich Nipomo, CA

    22 18 0K Dewayne Kiefer Bloomsdale MO

    23 19 21jr Billy Moyer,Jr. Batesville, AR

    24 10 17 Jim Shereck St. Charles, MO

    25 21 92w Scott Weber Festus, MO

    26 25 25fx Billy Laycock Marine, IL
    Quantity: